menu Menu
Stacks Image 14
Stacks Image 1305


Hope Cove Weekend
August Bank Holiday 2022
Sunday Events

Welcome to Hope Cove Weekend - Sunday 28th August 2022

Sponsors

Stacks Image 1043
Stacks Image 1040
Stacks Image 1032
Stacks Image 1029
Stacks Image 1026
Stacks Image 1023
Stacks Image 1055
Stacks Image 1052
Stacks Image 1049
Stacks Image 1258
Stacks Image 1255
Stacks Image 1252

Schedules

Saturday 27th August

Sunday 28th August

Monday 29th August

Stacks Image 1303
Stacks Image 1300
Stacks Image 1297
Click the schedule to download
0
Click the schedule to download
0
Click the schedule to download
0

Please note, all events timings are subject to change.
Check at information points and listen
to tannoy announcements for events timings, registration etc.
Judges decisions are final!


Sunday 28th August

Stacks Image 105
A fun filled Sunday awaits, with something for everyone

Which activities are for you?

  • Beach Yoga
  • Raft Race
  • Celebration service
  • Paddleboarding Race
  • Family Sandcastle Competition
  • Family Sports
  • Fancy Dress


Stacks Image 99

Sunday Event Sponsors

Stacks Image 905
Stacks Image 935
Stacks Image 958
Stacks Image 928
Stacks Image 922

Christine Lucock

Stacks Image 924

Sunday morning events


Stacks Image 132
Stacks Image 129
Stacks Image 126

Beach Yoga

Time

Location

Activity

8:45am
Harbour Beach
Beach Yoga registration



9:00am
Harbour Beach
Rise and Shine Yoga



Sponsored by:
Stacks Image 1339
Rise and Shine Yoga with Simply Soulful Yoga

Cost: £5:00 - all money goes to HCW

Please bring a mat or towel with you
Stacks Image 1329

Raft Race

Time

Location

Activity

10:00am
Inner Hope Slipway to Harbour Beach
Raft Race



Sponsored by:
Stacks Image 918
Stacks Image 238
Location:
From Inner Hope to Harbour Beach

Categories

Men - Women - Mixed - Children (aged 12-16)
Prizes: Overall winner plus 1st Place in each category

Rules
Rafts must be constructed of wood, oil drums and rope or something similar. All parts must be lashed.
NO welding - fibreglass - tape - canoes - boats or cable ties
All rafts must meet this criteria.
Breaking the rules = disqualification
Disclaimer must be signed for all children aged 12 - 16 years

LIFE JACKETS or BOUYANCY AIDS must be worn by all participants


Non-denominational church service

Time

Location

Activity

11:00am
Main Stage Outer Hope Square
Hope and a future



"Life is so precious! The beauty of creation is everywhere, yet we’re overloaded with stress and worry. Join us for our open air church service to hear how you too can have ‘Hope And A Future’."

Paddleboarding Race

Time

Location

Activity

11:00am
Inner Hope
Paddleboarding Race



Sponsored by:
Stacks Image 920
From Inner Hope to Harbour Beach
Parents must sign disclaimer for those under 18.
Prizes for 1st Place:
Man
Woman
Under 16.

Lifejackets or bouncy aids must be worn.

Family Sandcastle Competition

Time

Location

Activity

11:30am
Harbour Beach
Family Sandcastle Competition



12:30pm
Harbour Beach
Judging Sandcastle Competition



Sponsored by:
Stacks Image 926
Stacks Image 387
Categories
. Best Traditional Castle
. Most Original Castle

Prizes: 1st - 2nd - 3rd

No burying people. After judging, please replace large stones from where you got them from and take home with you, anything that isn't from the beach!  

Sunday afternoon events

Family Sports

Time

Location

Activity

2:00pm
Harbour Beach
Family Sports



Sponsored by:
Stacks Image 933
Stacks Image 454
A range of sports including:
Egg and Spoon Race, Sack Race, Running Race
 

Age groups
3 - 15 years

Men 16+
Women 16+
Grandparents

Results

Running Races

Girls & Boys U4
1. Rufus
2. Violet
3. Tom

Girls 5
1. Lottie
2. Emelia
3. Halle

Boys 5
1. Max
2. Sam
3. Neil

Girls 6
1. Frankie
2. Flora
3. Ada

Boys 6
1. Dexter
2. Albert
3. Tobias

Girls 7
1. Evelyn
2. Georgina
3. Clara

Boys 7
1. Harris
2. Freddie
3. Cooper

Girls 8
1. Lexie
2. Lucy
3. Jemima

Boys 8
1. Harry
2. harry
3. Zack

Girls 9
1. Isabel
2. Louisa
3. Emily

Boys 9
1. Oliver
2. Thomas
3. Rafferty

Girls 10
1. Eliza
2. Molly
3. Darcey

Boys 10
1. Jack
2. Luca
3. Joe

Girls 11
1. Charlotte
2. Will
3. Telada

Boys 11
1. Noah
2. Finley
3. Tom

Girls 12
1. Hannah
2. Hanna
3. Scarlett

Boys 12
1. Max
2. Matthew
3. Jacob

Girls 13-15
1. Eva
2. Milly
3. Niamh

Boys 13-15
1. Harrison
2. Ollie
3. Alex

Ladies 16+
1. Sarah
2. Laura
3. Philippa

Men 16 +
1. Charlie
2. Thomas
3. Matt

Grandmas
1. Jackie
2. Emma
3. Sue

Grandpas
1. Tony
2. Glyn
3. Geoffrey

Egg + Spoon Race

Girls & Boys U4
1. Clemmy
2. Eva
3. Tom

Girls 5
1. Lottie
2. Thea
3. Lottie

Boys 5
1. Sam
2. Ned

Girls 6
1. Bean
2. Flora
3. Ada

Boys 6
1. Rufus
2. Dexter
3. Hayden

Girls 7
1. Georgina
2. Megan
3. Elizabeth

Boys 7
1. Freddie
2. Cooper
3. Harris

Girls 8
1. Emma
2. Lexie
3. Lucy

Boys 8
1. George
2. Zack
3. Harry

Girls 9
1. Louisa
2. Harriet
3. Zoe

Boys 9
1. Thomas
2. Rafferty
3. Luke

Girls 10
1. Rosie
2. Issy
3. Eliza

Boys 10
1. William
2. Luca
3. Joe

Girls 11
1. Charlotte
2. Robyn
3. Belle

Boys 11
1. Ruben
2. Jack
3. Joshua

Girls 12
1. Eva
2. Scarlett
3. Hannah

Boys 12
1. Brynn
2. Jacob
3. Max

Girls 13-15
1.Tess
2. Liliah
3. Molly

Boys 13-15
1. Today
2. Finn + Alex

Ladies 16+
1. Grace
2. Tilly
3. Sarah

Men 16 +
1. Fraser
2. Henry
3. Richard

Grandmas
1. Hazel
2. Jo
3. Jackie

Grandpas
1. Sean
2. Andy
3. ian
Sack Race

Girls & Boys U4
1. Clemmy
2. Violet
3. Thomas

Girls 5
1. Lottie
2. Thea + Helen
3. Lottie

Boys 5
1. Sam
2. Jode
3. Saxon

Girls 6
1. Frankie
2. Flora
3. Beau

Boys 6
1. Sandy
2. Dexter
3. Rufus

Girls 7
1. Georgina
2. Megan
3. Elizabeth

Boys 7
1. Freddie
2. Reuben
3. Cooper

Girls 8
1. Lexie
2. Lucy
3. Nancy

Boys 8
1. Henry
2. harry
3. Zach

Girls 9
1. Isabel
2. Landa
3. Emily

Boys 9
1. Hugo
2. Thomas
3. Rafferty

Girls 10
1. Rosie
2. Eliza
3. Poppy

Boys 10
1. Luca
2. Joe
3. Oscar

Girls 11
1. Charlotte
2. Robyn
3. Belle

Boys 11
1. Ruben
2. Jack
3. Joshua

Girls 12
1. Hanna
2. Olivia
3. Scarlett

Boys 12
1. Brynn
2. Max
3. Finn

Girls 13-15
1. Milly
2. Laura
3. Daisy

Boys 13-15
1. Harrison
2. Toby
3. Finn

Ladies 16+
1. Phillipa
2. Sarah
3. May

Men 16 +
1. James
2. Richard
3. Archie

Grandmas
1. Jackie
2. Sue

Grandpas
1. Andy
2. Tony
3. Geoffrey

Fancy Dress Competition

Time

Location

Activity

4:30pm
Harbour Beach
Fancy Dress Competition



Sponsored by:

Christine Lucock

Stacks Image 497
Categories

Groupings
Best Group
Best Pair
Best Adult
Best Child
Best float
Prizes 1st - 2nd - 3rd in each category

Afternoon entertainment

Time

Location

Activity

Afternoon
Inner Hope Square
Cove Stage
Benny Carr



Sponsored by:
Stacks Image 1232
Stacks Image 1229
Stacks Image 1226

Sunday evening

Evening entertainment

Time

Location

Activity

8:00pm
Outer Hope Square
Cove Stage
DJ Pragmatik



Sponsored by:
Stacks Image 1166
Stacks Image 1163
Stacks Image 1236